Privacy policy

About BOOKS FROM MEXICO

Books From Mexico is a wholly owned subsidiary of Selgar Corporation, a corporation registered in the state of California, USA. The following policy describes how we collect and use information we receive from visitors to our site. Books From Mexico is committed to protecting end-user privacy online.

We will not willingly sell, trade, barter or transmit any personal information we collect from you, except as described in this privacy policy.

If a user submitting personal information is suspected of being younger than 13 years of age, Books From Mexico will delete this information from its records in accordance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (15 U.S. Code, 6501 et seq).

How and What Information is Collected

(1) Personally identifiable information

a. Personally identifiable information may be collected in conjunction with necessary processes. This information may include, but are not limited to: (1) first and last name, (2) address, (3) ZIP/postal code, (4) e-mail address, (5) telephone number, (6) affiliated library/institutional information, or (7) credit card numbers and other billing information.

(2) IP Address

a. The Books From Mexico web site logs IP addresses for system administration purposes. Your IP address can help us diagnose service problems and provide session statistics.

(3) Cookies

a. Books From Mexico uses a common feature of web sites known as ‘cookies’ to store your login identification and other information about where you are in the site, as well as to track current and past activity. Books From Mexico does not store any of your personal information in cookies. A cookie is simply a small data file that the web site writes to your browser. A cookie can’t read any other data off your hard drive, pass on a virus, or read cookie files created by other sites. You can refuse cookies by turning them off in your browser, however, the Books From Mexico web site functionality may be affected.

(4) Registration

a. In order to take advantage of some features of the site, you must register and create an account. A Books From Mexico online registration form may require you to provide information such as your name, a user name, e-mail address and a password.

(5) Usage and Service Records

a. Any information collected may be used to analyze usage, evaluate service effectiveness and provide training material, and to facilitate internal market research.

(6) Purchasing Books, Requesting Services and Catalogues

a. Please provide personal information ONLY in fields specifically designed for such information such as name, billing and shipping addresses, e-mail address, telephone number, credit card information, etc.

Why Information is Collected

We analyze the information we collect so that we can improve your experience at the Books From Mexico web site and can enhance your professional/commercial relations with Books From Mexico. This information is not shared with anyone outside of Books From Mexico except as described in this policy. If necessary, we will use your information to contact you to clarify personal data. We will also contact you from time to time to offer goods and services compatible to those shown on the Books From Mexico’s web site.

The purposes for collecting information and contacting you are:

(a) Registration.
(b) Fulfilling requests and orders for Books From Mexico products and services.
(c) Customer service and support.
(d) Providing information and answering questions related to the use and purchase of the goods and services we sell.
(e) Providing updates on goods and services and notification of special offers
(f) Delivering newsletters and book catalogues.
(g) Providing notification of service expiration dates.
(h) Confirming your requests for quote services and for receiving our catalogues.

(1) Sometimes Books From Mexico may identify a new purpose outside of the stated purposes listed above and we will provide notification; should the purpose involve the use of sensitive information, we will seek your consent to use and disclose personal information for that purpose.

(2) Your information will not be used for reasons beyond the scope of the stated purposes and Books From Mexico will not willfully disclose personally identifiable information to a third party outside of the stated purposes unless:

a. You have violated the Terms of Use or another applicable Agreement; or
b. We are required to do so by law; or
c. You authorize us in writing to do so.

Third Parties

From time to time Books From Mexico partners with third parties to complete the above stated purposes; such third parties may require use of personally identifiable information. For instance, information must be disclosed to process orders through the online store and for us to market products or services to you. We have taken reasonable steps to ensure the protection of your information and to prevent the loss, misuse, or alteration of that information.

Information related to the delivery and effectiveness of e-mail communications and to the goods and services we offer through our web site, such as aggregate open and click-through rates, are provided to and used by Books From Mexico to help deliver the best content to the subscriber.

This web site may contain links to other sites.  Such links do not imply Books From Mexico’s endorsement or guarantee of the products, information, or recommendations provided by any third party site. Please be aware that Books From Mexico is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our end-users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by Books From Mexico.

Opt-Out Features

(1) To tell us you don’t want to receive communications from Books From Mexico, such as our catalogues announcing new publications or e-mail quotes for books in your subject area, opt out by sending us an email to info@booksfrommexico.com.

(2) You can decline to provide personal information to us on our web pages or opt out of our subscription services (such as bibliographic catalogues or special quotes) at anytime by sending us an email to privacy@booksfrommexico.com and request us to delete your name and personal information from our mailing lists. However, this may limit your ability to receive services, products, and information from the web site and from us.

Security

We have put in place reasonable measures to protect the personal information contained in our databases, inhibit unauthorized access, and maintain appropriate use and accuracy. Furthermore, data that is transmitted in association with our online store is encrypted and is secured by SSL.

Your password is a component of our security system. As such, it is your responsibility to protect it. Do not share your password with any third parties. If your password has been compromised for any reason, you should change it immediately.

Access to Information

If you have questions about the information Books From Mexico has collected about you, would like to update or make changes to your information, or are concerned that your information is inaccurate or incomplete, please contact privacy@booksfrommexico.com. We make reasonable efforts to ensure that the information contained in our database is accurate.

Contact and Notice

From time to time we will update this privacy policy. At such time we will inform you about substantial changes in the way we treat personal information with updated notices in our privacy policy statement. We encourage you to periodically check back and review this policy so that you remain aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and to whom we disclose it.

If you have any questions regarding our policies, please contact privacy@booksfrommexico.com or write to:

Books From Mexico
Post Office Box 994
Mount Shasta, CA 96067-0994 USA